2019 Free Apple EnsurePass 9L0-524 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 4

EnsurePass Dumps

9L0-524 Dump

http://www.ensurepass.com/9L0-524.html

 

 

QUESTION 61

How do you add password protection to a website?

 

A.

Define a realm for the website.

B.

Use HTTPS instead of HTTP.

C.

Select et password?in the Sites pane of Server Admin, and enter a password.

D.

Ensure that the owner of the website’s Documents folder is the user ww?

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 62

In Mac OS X Server v10.9, print quotas ________. (Choose TWO.)

 

A.

can be enabled for a print queue in Server Admin

B.

can be configured for group accounts in Workgroup Manager

C.

can be configured for user accounts in Workgroup Manager

D.

can be configured for computer accounts in Workgroup Manager

E.

cannot be enforced on printers shared over LPR

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 63

The Accounts pane of System Preferences lets you configure an account to ________.

 

A.

recognize multiple valid passwords

B.

have Read only access

C.

use a Simple Finder environment

D.

log in to the computer only via FTP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 64

You are currently in the same directory as a file called ile 1? To view this file contents from the command line you can type ________. (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

cat file 1

B.

cat file\1

C.

cat file \1

D.

cat file\ 1

E.

cat ile 1?cat ?ile 1

 

Correct Answer: ABCDE

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which THREE are useful steps in troubleshooting an issue where a webpage won’t load? (Choose THREE.)

 

A.

Use Network Utility DNS Scan command to locate DNS servers on the network.

B.

Verify the network settings in the Network pane of System Preferences.

C.

Use Network Utility Ping command to test direct IP connectivity.

D.

Use Network Utility Lookup tool to test known DNS servers.

E.

Use System Profiler to review the Network Activity report.

F.

Use Network Monitor to review the Activity Report.

 

Correct Answer: BCD

 

 

QUESTION 66

Which is a requirement when initially configuring a Bluetooth device, such as a cell phone, to pair with a computer running Mac OS X v10.9?

 

A.

The computer and the device must have the sleep function disabled.

B.

The computer or the device must be set to Require Network Authentication.

C.

The computer or the device must be set to be Discoverable.

D.

The computer and the device must be within line of sight of each other.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 67

Booting Mac OS X v10.9 in verbose mode is most useful as a troubleshooting tool when ________.

 

A.

you repeatedly encounter system crashes after logging in

B.

the computer cannot communicate with a printer

C.

the system repeatedly crashes during startup

D.

you repeatedly encounter application crashes

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 68

What type of business do you support?

 

A.

enterprise business (more than 1,000 employees)

B.

education (K-12)

C.

small business (1 to 5 employees)

D.

medium business (21 to 100 employees)

E.

personal / home office

F.

medium business (101 to 500 employees)

G.

education (higher)

H.

government Knon-profit

I.

small business (6 to 20 employees)

J.

enterprise business (501 to 1,000 employees)

K.

none of the above

 

Correct Answer: F

 

 

QUESTION 69

Using Directory Access, you can configure your computer to ________.

 

A.

use AppleTalk to discover SMB services

B.

disable Finder Connect to Server feature

C.

be a member of more than one Windows workgroup

D.

use a specific WINS server for SMB service discovery

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 70

By default in Mac OS X v10.9, you can use the Finder to ________. (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

burn a CD

B.

create a disk image file

C.

see every file in your home directory

D.

to archive multiple items simultaneously using the Archive menu item

E.

empty the trash securely, so that data-recovery software cannot restore the files

 

Correct Answer: ADE

 

 

QUESTION 71

If you took one or more Apple leader-led courses to prepare for this exam, when did you take the most recent one? (Choose the closest answer.)

 

A.

one month ago

B.

did not take an Apple leader-led course

C.

last week

D.

two or three weeks ago

E.

more than three months ago

F.

three months ago

G.

two months ago

 

Correct Answer: F

 

 

QUESTION 72

Mac OS X v10.9 administrator users can enable a personal firewall by clicking the Start button in the Firewall pane of ________.

 

A.

the Sharing pane of System Preferences

B.

Network Utility

C.

the Network pane of System Preferences

D.

NetInfo Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 73

Which of these is NOT a valid DNS resource record?

 

A.

CNAME

B.

MX

C.

A

D.

REV

E.

PTR

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 74

When Mac OS X Server v10.9 is installed on an empty volume, the Server Assistant lets you ________. (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

configure a Mac OS X Server computer to be a NetInfo parent

B.

configure share points

C.

save configuration details in a file or directory services record

D.

create new user and group accounts

E.

install and configure Mac OS X Server on a remote computer

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

 

QUESTION 75

Using Server Admin, which browsing protocols can you enable for Apple File Service? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Open Directory

B.

SMB

C.

NFS

D.

AppleTalk

E.

Rendezvous

 

Correct Answer: DE

 

 

QUESTION 76

In Mac OS X Server v10.9, you should enable strict locking when you are sharing a volume over ________.

 

A.

AFP and SMB

B.

AFP only

C.

AFP and FTP

D.

FTP only

E.

SMB only

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 77

Which is the default location of all kernel extensions (‘kext’ files) in Mac OS X v10.9?

 

A.

/Library/Extensions/

B.

/System/Library/Extensions/

C.

/System Folder/Extensions/

D.

/System/Extensions/

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 78

To set up PPPoE, which port must you configure?

 

A.

Ethernet

B.

AppleTalk

C.

FireWire

D.

Modem

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 79

You are offering FTP services over the Internet to users who may be behind a firewall. You should advise users to enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that ________.

 

A.

requires SFTP

B.

does not allow FTP connections

C.

has FTP tunneling disabled

D.

does not allow all FTP connection modes

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 80

Which three computers meet Apple’s minimum requirements for installing Mac OS X Server v10.9? (Choose THREE.)

 

A.

Power Mac G5 / 128 MB RAM / 3 GB available disk space

B.

iMac (Slot Loading) / 64 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space

C.

Power Mac 8500 with G3 processor upgrade / 256 MB RAM / 5 GB available disk space

D.

PowerBook G4 / 256 MB RAM / 2 GB available disk space

E.

iBook G4 / 256 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space

F.

iMac (Flat Panel) / 384 MB RAM / 4 GB available disk space

G.

eMac / 128 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space

H.

Xserve / 1 GB RAM / 12 GB available disk space

 

Correct Answer: FGH

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.